Marker has announced a safety recall for 2017-18 models of the popular Kingpin 10 and 13 bindings.

According to a press release, "this voluntary recall is limited to 2017-2018 Kingpin models.

Sales of some models of recalled bindings began in 2017 and some in 2018. Only the toe part of the bindings needs to be replaced. These bindings are being recalled because the Pin in the toe part can break under rare circumstances. This can result in reduced release/retention and leads to fall hazard."

To tell if your Kingpin bindings are affected, Marker says to look for the Marker logo on the toe piece. The bindings are also copper or gold in color.

The Kingpin toe piece WITH the Marker logo. Photo courtesy of Marker.

The Kingpin toe piece WITHOUT the Marker logo. Photo courtesy of Marker.

The Kingpin toe piece WITH the Marker logo. Photo courtesy of Marker.

The Kingpin toe piece WITHOUT the Marker logo. Photo courtesy of Marker.

Skiers are encouraged to bring their bindings to an authorized Marker retailer for repair and replacement. Marker also stated that "toe pieces of recalled bindings will be replaced at no charge."

To learn more information about the recall and to see a complete list of the affected bindings, visit Marker's website.