The Crowd

And the Nominees Are…

Here are the official nominees for the 17th annual Powder Awards

Celebrating the best in cinematography, athletic achievement, and photography, the Powder Awards returns to Colorado after a four-year hiatus to kick off day one of the Winter Dew Tour festival in Breckenridge.

As the longest-running awards show in skiing, the Powder Awards commences on the evening of December 8, 2016, at the Riverwalk Center in downtown Breckenridge. Tickets for the all-ages show are on sale now for $12, with proceeds benefiting the High Fives Foundation, which supports action-sports athletes that have suffered a life-altering injury.

You’re invited to the party. Get your tickets here.

A judging panel consisting of professional skiers, photographers, filmmakers, journalists, and industry veterans reviewed 50-plus entries for 13 categories—including Movie of the Year, Best Female Performance, Best Powder, and Best Jib among others—to determine nominees and winners. The event also showcases readers’ favorite skiers with the annual Powder Poll, recognizing the sport’s top 10 women and 10 men.

One of the biggest nights of the season, the Powder Awards brings its rich 17-year history to honor those that continue to dedicate their season to capturing and evolving the sport and culture of skiing.

OFFICIAL 17TH ANNUAL POWDER AWARDS NOMINEES

Photo of the Year
Photographer: Nic Alegre
Skiers: Colter Hinchliffe and Tim Durtschi
La Sal Mountains, Utah

Photographer: Reuben Krabbe
Skier: Cody Townsend
Tordrillo Mountains, Alaska

Photographer: Alric Ljunghager
Skier: Leo Bjorklund
Sunnmøre, Norway

Photographer: Alric Ljunghager
Skier: Tobias Sedlacek
Babareshi, Kashmir

Photographer: Will Wissman
Skier: Sam Cohen
Haines, Alaska

Seriously, come hang out with us (and all of these skiers) in Breckenridge on Dec. 8.

Best Line
Sammy Carlson, The Sammy C Project, Teton Gravity Research
Ian McIntosh, Tight Loose, Teton Gravity Research
Wiley Miller, Pleasure, Level 1 Productions
Thayne Rich, Pleasure, Level 1 Productions

Best Air
Bobby Brown, Be Water, Poor Boyz Productions and Stept Productions
Sammy Carlson, The Sammy C Project, Teton Gravity Research
Thayne Rich, Here and Now, 4FRNT
Jossi Wells, Vice Versa, Good Company
David Wise, Here and Now, 4FRNT

Best Powder
Sammy Carlson, Riley Leboe, Todd Ligare, DeepEST Day, Armada
Sammy Carlson, The Sammy C Project, Teton Gravity Research
Sammy Carlson, The Sammy C Project, Teton Gravity Research
Alexi Godbout, Canvas, Blank Collective

Best Jib
JF Houle, Canvas, Blank Collective
Khai Krepela, Pleasure, Level 1 Productions
Tom Wallisch, Vice Versa, Good Company
Will Wesson, Pleasure, Level 1 Productions

Best Female Performance
Angel Collinson, Tight Loose, Teton Gravity Research
Lexi Dupont, Maximizing Moments, Stellar Media
Sandra Lahnsteiner, Between, Shades of Winter
Matilda Rapaport, Between, Shades of Winter
Elyse Saugstad, It’s Called Backcountry Skiing – Part II, Cody Townsend and Elyse Saugstad

Best Male Performance
Sammy Carlson, The Sammy C Project, Teton Gravity Research
Eric Hjorleifson, Ruin and Rose, Matchstick Productions
Nick McNutt, Tight Loose, Teton Gravity Research
Sean Pettit, Sean Pettit Part, Freeride Entertainment and Red Pine Films

Check out the winners and see photos from last year’s show.

Best Short
Be Water, Poor Boyz Productions and Stept Productions
China: A Skier’s Journey, Jordan Manley and Narrows Media
John Shocklee: A Fairy Tale, Talweg Creative
Move 1, The Big Picture
The Lucky Strike, Seeking Nirvana

Best Editing
Canvas, Blank Collective
Pleasure, Level 1 Productions
The Lucky Strike, Seeking Nirvana
The Sammy C Project, Teton Gravity Research

Best Cinematography
Pleasure, Level 1 Productions
Ruin and Rose, Matchstick Productions
Tight Loose, Teton Gravity Research
Vice Versa, Good Company

Best Documentary
Between, Shades of Winter
Guilt Trip, Switchback Entertainment
John Shocklee: A Fairy Tale, Talweg Creative
The Sammy C Project, Teton Gravity Research

Movie of the Year
Canvas, Blank Collective
Pleasure, Level 1 Productions
The Sammy C Project, Teton Gravity Research
Tight Loose, Teton Gravity Research
Vice Versa, Good Company

*Note: The Breakthrough Performer and Full Throttle awards do not have nominees.