2001 – 2009 Results

Powder Video Awards and Reader Poll 2009-2001

2009 POWDER VIDEO AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2009 VIDEO AWARDS:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
Reasons
Poor Boyz Productions

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:
Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
Under the Influence
Teton Gravity Research

BEST FEMALE PERFROMANCE:
Ingrid Backstrom
Claim
Matchstick Productions

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER:
Sean Pettit

BEST CONCEPT:
The Fine Line
Rocky Mountain Sherpas

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Claim
Matchstick Productions

BEST MANMADE AIR:
Simon Dumont
Claim
Matchstick Productions

BEST NATURAL AIR:
Seth Morrison
Under the Influence
Teton Gravity Research

BEST P.O.V.:
Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
Under the Influence
Teton Gravity Research

BEST POWDER:
Mark Abma, T..J. Schiller and C.R. Johnson
Claim
Matchstick Productions

BEST JIB:
Will Wesson
Head for the Hills
Meathead Films

BEST EDITING:
Hunting Yeti
Nimbus Entertainment

BEST LINE:
Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
Under the Influence
Teton Gravity Research

2009 READER POLL:

MEN:
1. Seth Morrison
2. Tanner Hall
3. Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
4. Mark Abma
5. Pep Fujas
6. Eric Hjorleifson
7. Eric Pollard
8. Shane McConkey
9. Simon Dumont
10. Sammy Carlson

WOMEN:
1. Ingrid Backstrom
2. Sarah Burke
3. Grete Eliassen
4. Lynsey Dyer
5. Ashley Battersby

FULL THROTTLE:
Seth Morrison

PHOTO OF THE YEAR:
Photographer: Adam Clark
Skier: Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
Location: Haines, Alaska

2008 POWDER VIDEO AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2008 VIDEO AWARDS:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
Believe
Red Bull Moving Images

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE:
Tanner Hall
Believe
Red Bull Moving Images

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE:
Ingrid Backstrom
Seven Sunny Days
Matchstick Productions

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER:
Kye Petersen

BEST MANMADE AIR:
Jon Olsson
Seven Sunny Days
Matchstick Productions

BEST NATURAL AIR:
Eric Pollard
Idea
Eric Iberg/ PBP

BEST P.O.V.:
Andreas Hatveit shot by Jon Hatveit
Yeah Dude
Poor Boyz Productions

BEST POWDER:
Tanner Rainville, Dan Marion, Rich Permin & Sean Decker
Realtime
Level 1 Productions

BEST JIB:
Andreas Hatveit
Yeah Dude
Poor Boyz Productions

BEST LINE:
Tanner Hall
Believe
Red Bull Moving Images

BEST STORYLINE:
Steep
The Documentary Group

FULL THROTTLE:
Eric Hjorleifson

BEST POWDER:
Tanner Rainville, Dan Marion, Rich Permin & Sean Decker
Realtime
Level 1 Productions

PHOTO OF THE YEAR:
Photographer: Christian Pondella
Skier: Chris Benchetler
Location: Mammoth, CA

2008 READER POLL:

Men:
1. Seth Morrison
2. Tanner Hall
3. Pep Fujas
4. Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
5. Eric Pollard
6. Mark Abma
7. Jon Olsson
8. Simon Dumont
9. Shane McConkey
10. Eric Hjorleifson

Women:
1. Ingrid Backstrom
2. Sarah Burke
3. Grete Eliassen
4. Michelle Parker
5. Lynsey Dyer

2007 POWDER VIDEO AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2007 VIDEO AWARDS:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
Push
Matchstick Productions

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:
Mark Abma
Push
Matchstick Productions

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:
Grete Eliassen
Ski Porn
Poor Boyz Productions
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER:
Ian McIntosh

BEST MANMADE AIR:
Rory Bushfield
Push
Matchstick Productions

BEST NATURAL AIR:
Seth Morrison
Anomaly
Teton Gravity Research

BEST P.O.V.
Andreas Hatveit
Mind the Gap
Skifilm.net

BEST POWDER:
Jon Larsson
Snowblind
Free Radicals

BEST JIB:
Corey Vanular
Long Story Short
Level 1 Productions

BEST LINE:
Sverre Liliequist
Five O’Clock News
Swedish Posse

BEST STORY:
The Line
Rattle Can Films
Brendan Kiernan & Frank Pickell

WORST SLAM:
Kaj Zackrisson
Respect
Wink Inc.

FULL THROTTLE:
Seb Michaud

PHOTO OF THE YEAR:
Photographer: Oskar Enander
Skier: Julian Carr
Location: Engelberg, Switzerland

2007 READER POLL:

Men:
1. Seth Morrison
2. Shane McConkey
3. Eric Pollard
4. Tanner Hall
5. Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
6. Pep Fujas
7. Eric Hjorleifson
8. Mark Abma
9. C.R. Johnson
10. Chris Davenport

Women:
1. Ingrid Backstrom
2. Sarah Burke
3. Michelle Parker
4. Grete Eliassen
5. Ashley Battersby

THE NORTH FACE AMATEUR SKIER AWARDS:

SKIER OF THE YEAR:
Rob LaPier

VIDEOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR:
Sam Giffen

2006 POWDER AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2006 VIDEO AWARDS:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
War
Poor Boyz Productions

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:
Tanner Hall
Teddybear Crisis
Kris Ostness & Henrick Rostrup

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:
Ingrid Backstrom
The Hit List
Matchstick Productions

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER:
Dana Flahr

BEST MANMADE AIR:
Andy Mahre
War
Poor Boyz Productions

BEST NATURAL AIR:
Harlow Wetschler
Waiting Game
Wink Inc. & Klutch Productions

BEST P.O.V.:
JP Auclair
War
Poor Boyz Productions

BEST POWDER:
Sage Cattabriga-Alosa, Will Burks, Dave McReynolds, & Marc-Andre
Belliveau
The Tangerine Dream
Teton Gravity Research

BEST JIB:
Candide Thovex
War
Poor Boyz Productions

BEST LINE:
Pierre-Yves Leblanc
Echo
Team Thirteen Industries

FULL THROTTLE:
Jeremy Nobis
The Tangerine Dream
Teton Gravity Research

WORST SLAM:
Tanner Hall
Pop Yer Bottlez
The Bigger Picture

PHOTO OF THE YEAR:
Photographer: Tony Harrington/TGR
Skier: Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
Location: Haines, Alaska

2006 READER POLL:

Men:
1. Shane McConkey
2. J.T. Holmes
3. Seth Morrison
4. Pep Fujas
5. Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
6. Tanner Hall
7. Mark Abma
8. Chris Davenport
9. C.R. Johnson
10. Jon Olsson

Women:
1. Ingrid Backstrom
2. Sarah Burke
3. Kristi Leskinen
4. Grete Eliassen
5. Ashley Battersby

2005 POWDER AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2005 VIDEO AWARDS:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
Yearbook
Matchstick Productions

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:
Mark Abma
Yearbook
Matchstick Productions

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:
Ingrid Backstrom
Yearbook
Matchstick Productions

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE:
Ingrid Backstrom
Yearbook
Matchstick Productions

BEST P.O.V.
Cintematographer: Steve Winter
Helicopter Pilot: Craig Havas
Skier: Tanner Hall
Yearbook

BEST POWDER:
Shroder Baker
Soul Purpose
Teton Gravity Research

BEST LINE:
Hugo Harrisson
Yearbook
Matchstick Productions

AMSTEL LIGHT FULL THROTTLE AWARD:
Shane McConkey
Yearbook
Matchstick Productions

BEST HUMOR:
Kye Petersen & Sean Pettit
WSKI106

BEST TRICK:
Candide Thovex
Yearbook
Matchstick Productions

WORST SLAM:
Per Huss
Free Radicals- Serious

2005 READER POLL:

Male:
1. Shane McConkey
2. Seth Morrison
3. Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
4. C.R. Johnson
5. Hugo Harrison
6. Chris Davenport
7. Tanner Hall
8. Pep Fujas
9. Eric Pollard
10. Kent Kreitler

Female:
1. Sarah Burkey
2. Ingrid Backstrom
3. Wendy Fisher
4. Kristi Leskinen
5. Grete Eliassen

2004 POWDER AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2004 VIDEO AWARDS:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
High Life
Teton Gravity Research

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:
Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
High Life
Teton Gravity Research

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Sarah Burke

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Pep Fujas

BEST TRICK
Pep Fujas

2004 READER POLL:

Male:
1. Seth Morrison
2. Shane McConkey
3. Rick Greener

Female:
1. Sarah Burke
2. Wendy Fisher
3. Picabo Street
4. Kristi Leskinen
5. Jamie Burge

2003 POWDER AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2003 VIDEO AWARDS:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
Ski Movie 3: The Front Line
Matchstick Productions

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:
Mike Douglas
Ski Movie 3: The Front Line
Matchstick Productions

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:
Kristi Leskinen
Happy Dayz
Poor Boyz Productions

MALE BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER:
Sage Cattabriga-Alosa
Happy Dayz
The Prophecy

FEMALE BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER:
Rachel Belliveau

BEST POWDER:
Dave Swanwick and Will Burks
The Prophecy
Teton Gravity Research

BEST LINE:
Kent Kreitler
The Prophecy
Teton Gravity Research

WORST SLAM:
Dave Crichton
Strike Three

BEST CHASE CAM:
Steve Rosendaal
Volume 8

BEST HUMOR:
Mike Douglas & Tom Erickson
Vincent Dorion
Ski Movie 3: The Front Line
Matchstick Productions

BEST CLIFF HUCK:
Chris Collins
The Prophecy
Teton Gravity Research

BEST TRICK:
Jon Olsson
Switch D-Spin 1080
Happy Dayz
Poor Boyz Productions

FULL THROTTLE:
Seth Morrison
Ski Movie 3: The Front Line
Matchstick Productions

2003 READERS POLL

Male:
1. Seth Morrison
2. Shane McConkey

Female:
1. Wendy Fischer

2002 POWDER AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2002 READERS POLL:

Male:
1. Seth Morrison
2. Shane McConkey
3. Micah Black
4. Gordy Peifer
5. Jonny Moseley
6. Jon Olsson
7. Tanner Hall
8. Bode Miller
9. C.R. Johnson
10. Kent Kreitler

Female:
1. Wendy Fischer
2. Sarah Burke
3. Jamie Burge
4. Kristi Leskinen
5. Kristen Ulmer

2001 POWDER AWARDS AND READER POLL WINNERS

2001 VIDEO AWARDS:

MOVIE OF THE YEAR:
Ski Movie
Matchstick Productions

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE:
Seth Morrison
Ski Movie
Matchstick Productions

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE:
Wendy Fisher
Ski Movie
Matchstick Productions

BEST POWDER:
Gordy Peifer and Dave Swanwick
Further
Teton Gravity Research

BEST CLIFF HUCK:
Chris Eby
Parental Advisory Vol.1
Heavy Hitting Films

WORST SLAM:
Dan Treadway
Further
Teton Gravity Research

BEST HUMOR:
Shane McConkey and Scott Gaffney
There’s Something About McConkey

BEST TRICK:
Candide Thovex
Further
Teton Gravity Research

FULL THROTTLE AWARD:
Aaron McGovern