Day 1 Results: Freeskiing/Freeride World Tour Stop at Kirkwood

<embed src="http://vimeo.com/moogaloop.swf?clip_id=20452121" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="400" height="300"></embed>

From the Freeskiing World Tour — Following two weather days, Day One of the Subaru North American Freeskiing Championships went off on a gorgeous, bluebird day with four feet of fresh on Looker’s Left of The Cirque. With 98 athletes to run in an extensive 7 hours of competition, the venue lived up to its reputation taking down competitor after competitor. Some of the best athletes in the world couldn’t compete with the steep, rocky terrain. Early on, men’s tour leader Lars Chickering-Ayers took a tumble, as well as other top runners including Jacqui Edgerly, Crystal Wright, Aurelien Ducroz and Tim Dutton.

Tour leader and 2010 tour champion, Angel Collinson of Snowbird, UT, continues to dominate for the women, stomping her run with a score of 35.00. In second was New Zealand’s Janina Kuzma with a 32.37, and after taking first in Jackson Hole at the Subaru Freeskiing World Tour Qualifier, Rebecca Selig took third with a 28.60.

Kirkwood’s own Josh Daiek, who placed first in the Qualifier, took first again for the men with a 40.63. Daiek said it makes him nervous if he focuses too much on his line ahead of time; he picked his line this morning during visual inspection. In second, was last year’s Subaru North American Championships champ Dylan Crossman, of Alta/Mad River Glen with a 39.90. In third with a 39.67 was Aspen’s Ted Davenport.

“I couldn’t be happier to have done so well in this big of a show,” said Josh Daiek. “Coming into the competition I was intimidated by the names alone, but being able to compete against these world-class athletes was a big confidence booster.”

Stay tuned as 31 men and 9 women once again battle The Cirque, this time Looker’s Right, during tomorrow’s FINALS broadcast live on www.freeskiingworldtour.com beginning at 9:30 a.m. Only a few times in the event’s 16 years have the athletes been able to start at the top, as they will be doing tomorrow. Judge and Olympian Jeremy Nobis encouraged athletes to pay attention to their skiing in between airs and tricks; focus on their technique and fluidity.

“Pay attention to the texture on the venue tomorrow,” said Head Judge Jim Jack. “I want to see clean control, butter those turns, and show us some nice, fluid lines.”

Ryan Hawks, Marja Persson, Aaron Schmidt and Alex George were injured during today’s competition. We wish them the best for a speedy recovery.

RESULTS
Subaru North American Freeskiing Championships
Kirkwood – Day 1 – The Cirque
Sunday, February 27, 2011

LADIES
1. Angel Collinson, Snowbird, 35.00
2. Janina Kuzma, Cardrona NZ, 32.27
3. Rebecca Selig, Timber Ridge, 28.60
4. Christine Hargin 72 SWE 27.97
5. Nicole Derksen, Revelstoke, 27.70
6. Jannette Hargin, NOR, 27.53
7. Kasie Stroshin, Whistler/Blackcomb, 26.50
8. Tatum Monod, Norquay, 26.33
8. Louise Lintilhac, Crested Butte, 26.33
Cut-off
10. Chiqui Lizana, Nevados de Chillan CHL, 25.97
11. Pia Widmesser, GER, 25.63
12. Ashley Maxfield, Alta/Jay Peak, 24.33
13. Eva Walkner, Dachstein AUT, 23.97
14. Rebeka Eriksson, Are SWE, 23.93
15. Clare Burns, Val Disere, 23.13
16. Vanessa Aadland, Alta/Snowbird, 21.30
17. Sasha Dingle, Stowe/Bridger Bowl, 21.20
18. Sara Rose Mancuso, Squaw Valley, 18.90
19. Jaclyn Paaso, Squaw Valley, 18.07
20. Natalie Segal, Mt. Buller AUS, 17.00
21. Sole Diaz, La Parva CHL, 16.80
22. McKenna Peterson, Alta/Snowbird, 14.17
23. Marja Persson, Bakvattnet SWE, TDQ
23. Jacqui Edgerly, Aspen, TDQ
23. Crystal Wright, Jackson Hole, TDQ
23. Lexi Dupont, Sun Valley, TDQ
23. Alex George, Jackson Hole, TDQ

GENTS
1. Josh Daiek, Kirkwood, 40.63
2. Dylan Crossman, Alta/Mad River Glen, 39.90
3. Ted Davenport, Aspen, 39.67
4. Jeremy Prevost, Meribel FRA, 39.00
5. Kevin O’Meara, Squaw Valley, 38.20
6. Guerlain Chicherit, Tignes FRA, 38.00
7. Tom Runcie, Crested Butte, 37.80
8. Oakley White-Allen, Middlebury Snowbowl, 37.63
9. Mat Jackson, Squaw Valley, 37.47
10. North Parker, Sun Valley, 37.43
11. Drew Tabke, Valle Nevado USA, 36.67
11. Ben Paciotti, Crystal/Squaw Valley, 36.67
13. Craig Garbiel, Kirkwood, 36.27
14. Travis Wolfe, Sugar Bowl, 35.27
15. Alex Wall, Whitewater, 35.17
16. Cliff Bennett, Mt. Shosonie, 33.70
17. Julien Lopez, La Plagne FRA, 33.67
18. Caleb Brown, Fernie, 33.57
19. Caleb Mullen, Crested Butte, 33.20
20. Sam Smoothy, Treble Cone NZ, 33.17
21. Luke Nelson, Fernie, 33.13
22. Stefan Hausl, Arlberg AUT, 33.07
23. Nick Greener, Snowbird, 33.00
24. John Lange, Squaw Valley, 32.07
25. Sebastian Hannemann, Hochfugen GER, 31.63
26. Sean Richard, Breckenridge, 31.37
27. Ryan Walters, Bridger Bowl, 31.30
28. Rasmus Ekman, Ratlvik SWE, 31.13
29. Eric Bryant, Squaw Valley, 30.67
30. Samuel Anlhamatten, Matterhorn SUI, 30.27
31. Mathieu Imbert, Vars FRA, 30.00
Cut-off
32. Conor Pelton, Crystal Mtn., MI, 28.50
33. Connery Lundin, Squaw Valley, 28.17
34. Erik Sunnerheim, Are SWE, 27.13
35. Axel Peterson, Bridger Bowl, 27.00
36. Carter McMillan, Lake Louise, 26.97
37. Zack Poindexter, Squaw Valley, 25.00
38. JT Holmes, Squaw Valley, 24.97
39. Corey Felton, Jackson Hole, 23.80
40. John Parker, Squaw Valley, 22.00
41. Reine Barkered, Are SWE, 20.60
42. Aurelien Ducroz, Chamonix FRA, 20.10
43. Henrik Windstedt, MONACO, 19.53
44. Adrien Coirier, Tarentaise FRA, 19.20
45. Jeremie Heitz, Les Marecottes SUI, 19.13
46. Cory Zila, Mammoth, 19.10
47. Chuck Mumford, Cochrans, 18.73
48. Johnny Collinson, Snowbird, 18.67
49. Spencer Brinson, Kirkwood/Snowbird, 18.50
50. Torgrim Vole, Lemon Lake NOR, 18.17
51. Tim Dutton, Squaw Valley, 17.87
52. Mark Welgos, Aspen, 17.57
53. Romain Bellon, Morgins SUI, 17.53
54. Seb Michaud, La Clusaz FRA, 17.33
55. Broc Sheue, Sun Valley, 16.17
56. Matthias Haunholder, Fieberbrunn AUT, 16.03
57. Riley Bergseng, Alta/Snowbird, 15.00
58. Matt Potter, Breckenridge, 14.97
59. Davis Souze, Alpine Meadows, 14.73
60. Dave Wadleigh, Jay Peak, 13.37
61. Lars Chickering-Ayers, Mad River Glen, TDQ
61. Tom Leitner, Salzburg GER, TDQ
61. Aaron Schmidt, Fernie, TDQ
61. Sverre Liliequist, Stockholm SWE, TDQ
61. Mark Filippini, Vail, TDQ
61. Silas Chickering-Ayers, Mad River Glen, TDQ
61. Whit Boucher, Vail, TDQ
61. Cody Erwin, Lake Louise, TDQ
61. Ryan Hawks, Mad River Glen, TDQ